NPPES file of Aug 9, 2026

David M. Mael, M.D.

Rheumatology Physician · Chicago, IL

David M. Mael, M.D. is a rheumatology physician with a practice address in Chicago, Illinois, and NPI 1134152739, issued on Jul 8, 2006. Check the license (Illinois 036-074020, as entered in NPPES) on the Illinois Department of Financial and Professional Regulation; the Medicare figures below come from public CMS files.

Record from CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026 · Medicare files 2024 · method · Verify with CMS →

NPPES recordNPPES file of Aug 9, 2026
1134152739
Name
David M. Mael
Credential
M.D.
Primary taxonomy
Rheumatology Physician 207RR0500X
License number
036-074020 IL
Self-reported in NPPES; status is on the state search
Practice location
3000 N Halsted St, Chicago, IL 60657
Phone
(773) 296-7150
Enumerated
Jul 8, 2006
Record last updated
Mar 6, 2025
Medicare enrollment
Enrolled (PECOS I20090601000563); accepts Medicare assignment
Telehealth
Offers telehealth (CMS)
Entity
Type 1 · individual
Public record from CMS NPPES (open it on the CMS NPI Registry). Enrollment, assignment, school and telehealth: CMS Doctors and Clinicians file, Aug 2026. A record is not a license: verify it with the state board.
Download card Updates feed

Also registered at 3000 N Halsted St

A shared address usually means a shared clinic or building; it does not show who employs whom.

  1. Amanda Allred, MS, GCGenetic Counselor (M.S.)1043864465
  2. Howard Baim, M.D.Otolaryngology Physician1295849560
  3. Marta Banegas, M.D.Child & Adolescent Psychiatry Physician1477542926
  4. Brittany Beeg, AU.D.Audiologist1417302704
  5. Silvia Bicalho, M.D.Obstetrics & Gynecology Physician1093724494
  6. Riva Branch, M.D.Obstetrics & Gynecology Physician1194951632

Verify David M. Mael in five checks

  1. 1IdentityNPI record in CMS NPPESNPI lookupConfirmed in NPPES
  2. 2LicenseActive license and public ordersIllinois Department of Financial and Professional Regulation
    Search for license 036-074020
    Check the board
  3. 3Other statesLicenses and actions elsewhereDocInfo (FSMB)Not checked
  4. 4ExclusionsMedicare and Medicaid bansHHS-OIG exclusion listNot checked
  5. 5CertificationBoard certificationABMS AOA NCCPA AANPNot checked
Open the Illinois license search

PlainDoctor does not match the HHS-OIG exclusion list to individual records: most entries carry no NPI. Search the OIG exclusion list by name.

Is this page about you? You can ask us to correct, restrict or remove it: how.

68% more Medicare Part D claims than the average rheumatology physician in 2024

3,331 Medicare Part D claims for 459 beneficiaries, against an average of 1,978 among the 6,301 providers of this specialty who prescribed in Part D. 229 claims were for opioids.

  1. David Mael3,331
  2. Specialty average1,978

Most prescribed

  1. Methotrexate323 claims
  2. Hydroxychloroquine Sulfate297 claims
  3. Prednisone240 claims
  4. Duloxetine Hcl185 claims
  5. Gabapentin170 claims
  6. Tramadol Hcl157 claims

Source: CMS Medicare Part D Prescribers by Provider and Drug, 2024 (data.cms.gov). Part D covers prescriptions for Medicare patients only; drugs with fewer than 11 claims are not published.

Bills Medicare through one group practice

  1. Advocate Health And Hospitals CorporationChicago, IL

Source: CMS Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (the group practices a clinician bills Medicare through) (data.cms.gov).

David M. Mael among 340 rheumatology physician records in Illinois

David M. Mael, M.D. is one of 340 rheumatology physician records with a practice address in Illinois. 83% of them appear in a Medicare file (Part D prescribing, MIPS, Open Payments or Medicare group billing); this one does. Its NPI, issued in 2006, is newer than 7% of them.

  • NPI issued2006 · 7% of these records are older, 52% newer
  • In a Medicare fileYes · 83% of these records are
  • In the CMS Doctors and Clinicians fileYes · 72% of these records are
  • Graduated1984 · median 2003 among the 244 with a school on file
  • Record last updated2025 · 59% of these records were not updated in five years or more

Source: CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026, every record with primary taxonomy 207RR0500X and a Illinois practice address; Medicare files: CMS Part D Prescribers 2024, MIPS 2023, Open Payments 2024, Doctors and Clinicians (data.cms.gov).

Rheumatology Physician providers in Illinois

There are 340 rheumatology physician records in Illinois.

The 8 rheumatology physician records with the nearest ZIP codes

  1. Osman Bhatty, MDChicago, IL 606571124401500
  2. Yongsuk Lertratanakul, MDChicago, IL 606571215935663
  3. Abdul Mohammed, MBBS, MDChicago, IL 606571790102804
  4. Romesa SajjadChicago, IL 606571609371616
  5. Siddharth Tambar, MDChicago, IL 606611477655488
  6. Laarni Quimson, D.O.Chicago, IL 606431245671320
  7. Dorothy Bloniarz, M.D.Chicago, IL 606411841365939
  8. Manish Jain, M.D.Chicago, IL 606401417075581

Common questions

What is David M. Mael, M.D.'s NPI number?

David M. Mael, M.D.'s National Provider Identifier (NPI) is 1134152739, issued on Jul 8, 2006. An NPI identifies a provider in billing; it is not a license.

Where is David M. Mael, M.D. located?

The NPPES record lists a practice address at 3000 N Halsted St, Chicago, IL, 60657. Phone: (773) 296-7150. Providers update this record themselves, so call before visiting.

How can I verify David M. Mael, M.D.'s license?

NPPES lists Illinois license number 036-074020, as entered by the provider. Search the Illinois Department of Financial and Professional Regulation at https://idfpr.illinois.gov/checklicense.html. The NPPES record confirms identity only; the state search shows license status, expiration and public orders.

How much does David M. Mael, M.D. prescribe under Medicare Part D?

In 2024, David M. Mael, M.D. had 3,331 Medicare Part D claims for 459 beneficiaries; the average among rheumatology physician prescribers was 1,978. Part D covers Medicare prescriptions only.

Source: CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), file of Aug 9, 2026 (NPPES files on CMS.gov); NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy. Medicare files from data.cms.gov. An NPI identifies who bills; it is not a license.

Figures on PlainDoctor are read from the federal files each page names (CMS NPPES, Medicare Part D, MIPS, Open Payments; the HHS-OIG exclusion list only as counts) and from Census population estimates, with the file date shown beside them. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 9, 2026.