Edwin Anderson, MD
Family Medicine Physician · Glen Ellyn, IL
Edwin Anderson, MD is a family medicine physician with a practice address in Glen Ellyn, Illinois, and NPI 1710935242, issued on May 5, 2006. Check the license (Illinois 036076114, as entered in NPPES) on the Illinois Department of Financial and Professional Regulation; the Medicare figures below come from public CMS files.
- Name
- Edwin Anderson
- Credential
- MD
- Primary taxonomy
- Family Medicine Physician 207Q00000X
- License number
- 036076114 IL
Self-reported in NPPES; status is on the state search - Practice location
- 539 Roosevelt RD # 1078, Glen Ellyn, IL 60137
- Phone
- (630) 384-9757
- Enumerated
- May 5, 2006
- Entity
- Type 1 · individual
Verify Edwin Anderson in five checks
- 1IdentityNPI record in CMS NPPESNPI lookupConfirmed in NPPES
- 2LicenseActive license and public ordersIllinois Department of Financial and Professional Regulation
Search for license 036076114Check the board - 3Other statesLicenses and actions elsewhereDocInfo (FSMB)Not checked
- 4ExclusionsMedicare and Medicaid bansHHS-OIG exclusion listNot checked
- 5CertificationBoard certificationABMS, AOA, NCCPA, AANPNot checked
2.2 times the Medicare Part D claims of the average family medicine physician in 2024
7,850 Medicare Part D claims for 466 beneficiaries, against an average of 3,519 among the 111,126 providers of this specialty who prescribed in Part D. Brand-name drugs were 10% of claims. 191 claims were for opioids.
Most prescribed
- Atorvastatin Calcium521 claims
- Amlodipine Besylate369 claims
- Levothyroxine Sodium282 claims
- Lisinopril264 claims
- Pantoprazole Sodium260 claims
- Metformin Hcl251 claims
Source: CMS Medicare Part D Prescribers by Provider and Drug, 2024 (data.cms.gov). Part D covers prescriptions for Medicare patients only; drugs with fewer than 11 claims are not published.
Industry payments in 2024: $60.81
3 payments, mostly food and beverage; the largest payer was AstraZeneca Pharmaceuticals LP. The 53,013 providers of this specialty with any payment received $861.30 on average. Payments are reported by manufacturers, not by the provider, and are not a sign of wrongdoing.
Source: CMS Open Payments, program year 2024 (openpaymentsdata.cms.gov); average among providers of this specialty with at least one payment.
14 family medicine physician records list a Glen Ellyn practice address
They are 14 of the 684 NPPES records with a Glen Ellyn practice address, and 5,925 family medicine physician records in Illinois.
All 14 in Glen Ellyn → All 5,925 in Illinois → Every provider in Glen Ellyn →
Other family medicine physician records in Illinois
- Jon Aagaard, MDWheaton, IL1750496923
- Napoleon Abando, MDWoodstock, IL1003972753
- Nikka Abaricia, MDChicago, IL1790366342
- Mohemmed AbbasChicago, IL1609612522
- Muhammad AbbasAlton, IL1588341556
- Syed AbbasWest Dundee, IL1972733103
- Stefanie AbbottMaywood, IL1861137457
- Roann Abdeladl, MDEvanston, IL1437087103
- Ashraf Abdeljaber, M.DNormal, IL1023472636
- Ahmed Abdelkader, MDChicago, IL1659104230
Common questions
What is Edwin Anderson, MD's NPI number?
Edwin Anderson, MD's National Provider Identifier (NPI) is 1710935242, issued on May 5, 2006. An NPI identifies a provider in billing; it is not a license.
Where is Edwin Anderson, MD located?
The NPPES record lists a practice address at 539 Roosevelt RD # 1078, Glen Ellyn, IL, 60137. Phone: (630) 384-9757. Providers update this record themselves, so call before visiting.
How can I verify Edwin Anderson, MD's license?
NPPES lists Illinois license number 036076114, as entered by the provider. Search the Illinois Department of Financial and Professional Regulation at https://idfpr.illinois.gov/checklicense.html. The NPPES record confirms identity only; the state search shows license status, expiration and public orders.
How much does Edwin Anderson, MD prescribe under Medicare Part D?
In 2024, Edwin Anderson, MD had 7,850 Medicare Part D claims for 466 beneficiaries; the average among family medicine physician prescribers was 3,519. Part D covers Medicare prescriptions only.
Source: CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), loaded Aug 27, 2026 (NPPES files on CMS.gov); NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy. Medicare files from data.cms.gov. An NPI identifies who bills; it is not a license.
Every figure on PlainDoctor is rendered directly from the federal CMS NPPES registry, Medicare Part D, MIPS, and Open Payments records, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 27, 2026.