Registry data as of Aug 27, 2026

Ivan Mugisha, MD

Cardiovascular Disease Physician · Geneva, IL

Ivan Mugisha, MD is a cardiovascular disease physician with a practice address in Geneva, Illinois, and NPI 1326420522, issued on Jun 24, 2015. Check the license (Illinois 036161577, as entered in NPPES) on the Illinois Department of Financial and Professional Regulation; the Medicare figures below come from public CMS files.

Record from CMS NPPES, loaded Aug 27, 2026 · Medicare files 2023 and 2024 · method · Verify with CMS →

NPPES recordas of Aug 27, 2026
1326420522
Name
Ivan Mugisha
Credential
MD
Primary taxonomy
Cardiovascular Disease Physician 207RC0000X
License number
036161577 IL
Self-reported in NPPES; status is on the state search
Practice location
351 Delnor Dr Ste 302, Geneva, IL 60134
Phone
(630) 232-0280
Enumerated
Jun 24, 2015
Entity
Type 1 · individual
Public record from CMS NPPES (open it on the CMS NPI Registry). A record is not a license: verify it with the state board.
Download card Updates feed

Also registered at 351 Delnor Dr Ste 302

A shared address usually means a shared clinic or building; it does not show who employs whom.

  1. Theresa Andrews, APNAdult Health Nurse Practitioner1952620452
  2. Luke Arnfelt, APRN, CNPNurse Practitioner1790491744
  3. Melissa Burke, APRN, CNPNurse Practitioner1255149415
  4. Sheila Degner, RN, MS, APNNurse Practitioner1316156599
  5. Jessica Delaney, M.D.Clinical Cardiac Electrophysiology Physician1679735716
  6. Calyn Georgacopoulos, FNP-CPrimary Care Nurse Practitioner1518423300

Verify Ivan Mugisha in five checks

  1. 1IdentityNPI record in CMS NPPESNPI lookupConfirmed in NPPES
  2. 2LicenseActive license and public ordersIllinois Department of Financial and Professional Regulation
    Search for license 036161577
    Check the board
  3. 3Other statesLicenses and actions elsewhereDocInfo (FSMB)Not checked
  4. 4ExclusionsMedicare and Medicaid bansHHS-OIG exclusion listNot checked
  5. 5CertificationBoard certificationABMS, AOA, NCCPA, AANPNot checked
Open the Illinois license search

PlainDoctor does not match the HHS-OIG exclusion list to individual records: most entries carry no NPI. Search the OIG exclusion list by name.

42% fewer Medicare Part D claims than the average cardiovascular disease physician in 2024

1,821 Medicare Part D claims for 332 beneficiaries, against an average of 3,149 among the 19,556 providers of this specialty who prescribed in Part D. Brand-name drugs were 20% of claims.

  1. Ivan Mugisha1,821
  2. Specialty average3,149

Most prescribed

  1. Metoprolol Succinate250 claims
  2. Eliquis200 claims
  3. Atorvastatin Calcium188 claims
  4. Spironolactone112 claims
  5. Furosemide101 claims
  6. Amlodipine Besylate86 claims

Source: CMS Medicare Part D Prescribers by Provider and Drug, 2024 (data.cms.gov). Part D covers prescriptions for Medicare patients only; drugs with fewer than 11 claims are not published.

The Medicare quality score for 2023: 94.1 of 100

The Merit-based Incentive Payment System score is reported for this clinician. Four categories are weighted into the final score; the average among 454,083 clinicians with a measured score was 83.5.

  1. Qualityout of 100 · 30% of the final score82.6
  2. Costout of 100 · 30%
  3. Promoting interoperabilityout of 100 · 25%100.0
  4. Improvement activities40 of 40 points · 15%100.0

Source: CMS Quality Payment Program, MIPS performance year 2023; category weights for 2023 (qpp.cms.gov).

Industry payments in 2024: $134.84

2 payments, mostly food and beverage; the largest payer was Abbott Laboratories. The 16,209 providers of this specialty with any payment received $4,923.81 on average. Payments are reported by manufacturers, not by the provider, and are not a sign of wrongdoing.

  1. Ivan Mugisha$134.84
  2. Specialty average$4,923.81

Source: CMS Open Payments, program year 2024 (openpaymentsdata.cms.gov); average among providers of this specialty with at least one payment.

One hospital or facility affiliation

  1. Northwestern Medical Faculty FoundationOak Brook, IL

Source: CMS Doctors and Clinicians affiliations; Hospital General Information (Care Compare) (data.cms.gov). Star ratings are CMS hospital ratings, not ratings of this provider.

Cardiovascular Disease Physician providers in Illinois

There are 992 cardiovascular disease physician records in Illinois.

Other cardiovascular disease physician records in Illinois

  1. Nicolaos Abariotis, MDChicago, IL1417996257
  2. Tahir Abbasi, M.D.Hazel Crest, IL1255495701
  3. Ashraf Abourahma, M.D.Oak Lawn, IL1972561975
  4. Bruce Abramowitz, M.D.,F.A.C.C.Oak Lawn, IL1013918473
  5. Amjad Abualsuod, MDPeoria, IL1427346444
  6. Abdulrahman Abutaleb, M.D.Barrington, IL1891185609
  7. Karima AddetiaChicago, IL1740612993
  8. Keenan Adib, MDHinsdale, IL1790098804
  9. Alexander Adler, MDPeoria, IL1912929118
  10. Naveed Adoni, MDUrbana, IL1881644177

Common questions

What is Ivan Mugisha, MD's NPI number?

Ivan Mugisha, MD's National Provider Identifier (NPI) is 1326420522, issued on Jun 24, 2015. An NPI identifies a provider in billing; it is not a license.

Where is Ivan Mugisha, MD located?

The NPPES record lists a practice address at 351 Delnor Dr Ste 302, Geneva, IL, 60134. Phone: (630) 232-0280. Providers update this record themselves, so call before visiting.

How can I verify Ivan Mugisha, MD's license?

NPPES lists Illinois license number 036161577, as entered by the provider. Search the Illinois Department of Financial and Professional Regulation at https://idfpr.illinois.gov/checklicense.html. The NPPES record confirms identity only; the state search shows license status, expiration and public orders.

How much does Ivan Mugisha, MD prescribe under Medicare Part D?

In 2024, Ivan Mugisha, MD had 1,821 Medicare Part D claims for 332 beneficiaries; the average among cardiovascular disease physician prescribers was 3,149. Part D covers Medicare prescriptions only.

What is Ivan Mugisha, MD's Medicare quality score?

The 2023 MIPS final score is 94.1 of 100. The average among 454,083 clinicians with a measured score was 83.5.

Source: CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), loaded Aug 27, 2026 (NPPES files on CMS.gov); NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy. Medicare files from data.cms.gov. An NPI identifies who bills; it is not a license.

Every figure on PlainDoctor is rendered directly from the federal CMS NPPES registry, Medicare Part D, MIPS, and Open Payments records, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 27, 2026.