NPPES file of Aug 9, 2026

Kochuthresia Mathai Nedumgottil, M.D

Pediatric Anesthesiology Physician · Chicago, IL

Kochuthresia Mathai Nedumgottil, M.D is a pediatric anesthesiology physician with a practice address in Chicago, Illinois, and NPI 1871706523, issued on May 8, 2007. Check the license on the Illinois Department of Financial and Professional Regulation; the Medicare figures below come from public CMS files.

Record from CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026 · Medicare files 2024 · method · Verify with CMS →

NPPES recordNPPES file of Aug 9, 2026
1871706523
Name
Kochuthresia Mathai Nedumgottil
Credential
M.D
Primary taxonomy
Pediatric Anesthesiology Physician 207LP3000X
Practice location
1901 W. Harrison St., Chicago, IL 60612
Phone
(312) 864-1900
Enumerated
May 8, 2007
Record last updated
Jul 8, 2007 (not updated in 19 years: call before relying on the address or phone)
Entity
Type 1 · individual
Public record from CMS NPPES (open it on the CMS NPI Registry). A record is not a license: verify it with the state board.
Download card Updates feed

Also registered at 1901 W. Harrison St.

A shared address usually means a shared clinic or building; it does not show who employs whom.

  1. Manish Brahmbhatt, MDInternal Medicine Physician1134153422
  2. Oghenewegba Erivwo, M.D.Student in an Organized Health Care Education/Training Program1194656975
  3. Cory Franklin, M.D.Internal Medicine Physician1902831456
  4. Theresa KimEmergency Medicine Physician1609132984
  5. Isaac Paintsil, M.D. MPH.Hospitalist Physician1467483057
  6. Muhammad Rafiq, M.DInternal Medicine Physician1851316376

Verify Kochuthresia Mathai Nedumgottil in five checks

  1. 1IdentityNPI record in CMS NPPESNPI lookupConfirmed in NPPES
  2. 2LicenseActive license and public ordersIllinois Department of Financial and Professional RegulationCheck the board
  3. 3Other statesLicenses and actions elsewhereDocInfo (FSMB)Not checked
  4. 4ExclusionsMedicare and Medicaid bansHHS-OIG exclusion listNot checked
  5. 5CertificationBoard certificationABMS AOA NCCPA AANPNot checked
Open the Illinois license search

PlainDoctor does not match the HHS-OIG exclusion list to individual records: most entries carry no NPI. Search the OIG exclusion list by name.

Is this page about you? You can ask us to correct, restrict or remove it: how.

51% fewer Medicare Part D claims than the average pediatric anesthesiology physician in 2024

32 Medicare Part D claims, against an average of 65 among the 46 providers of this specialty who prescribed in Part D. Brand-name drugs were 0% of claims.

  1. Kochuthresia Nedumgottil32
  2. Specialty average65

Source: CMS Medicare Part D Prescribers by Provider and Drug, 2024 (data.cms.gov). Part D covers prescriptions for Medicare patients only; drugs with fewer than 11 claims are not published.

Kochuthresia Mathai Nedumgottil among 49 pediatric anesthesiology physician records in Illinois

Kochuthresia Mathai Nedumgottil, M.D is one of 49 pediatric anesthesiology physician records with a practice address in Illinois. 47% of them appear in a Medicare file (Part D prescribing, MIPS, Open Payments or Medicare group billing); this one does. Its NPI, issued in 2007, is newer than 14% of them.

  • NPI issued2007 · 14% of these records are older, 71% newer
  • In a Medicare fileYes · 47% of these records are
  • In the CMS Doctors and Clinicians fileNo · 37% of these records are
  • Record last updated2007 · 51% of these records were not updated in five years or more

Source: CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026, every record with primary taxonomy 207LP3000X and a Illinois practice address; Medicare files: CMS Part D Prescribers 2024, MIPS 2023, Open Payments 2024, Doctors and Clinicians (data.cms.gov).

Pediatric Anesthesiology Physician providers in Illinois

There are 49 pediatric anesthesiology physician records in Illinois.

The 8 pediatric anesthesiology physician records with the nearest ZIP codes

  1. Nadine Abi-Younes, MDChicago, IL 606121306422589
  2. Felicia Davis, M.D.Chicago, IL 606121356460695
  3. Helen Lee, M.D., M.P.H.Chicago, IL 606121598963076
  4. Neelam Malhotra, M.D.Chicago, IL 606121023136900
  5. Katherine Ovsevitz, M.D., M.P.HChicago, IL 606121780022301
  6. Patcharee Sriswasdi, M.D.Chicago, IL 606121255649331
  7. Nicholas Burjek, M.D.Chicago, IL 606111861758849
  8. Eric Cheon, M.D.Chicago, IL 606111346532371

Common questions

What is Kochuthresia Mathai Nedumgottil, M.D's NPI number?

Kochuthresia Mathai Nedumgottil, M.D's National Provider Identifier (NPI) is 1871706523, issued on May 8, 2007. An NPI identifies a provider in billing; it is not a license.

Where is Kochuthresia Mathai Nedumgottil, M.D located?

The NPPES record lists a practice address at 1901 W. Harrison St., Chicago, IL, 60612. Phone: (312) 864-1900. Providers update this record themselves, so call before visiting.

How can I verify Kochuthresia Mathai Nedumgottil, M.D's license?

Search the Illinois Department of Financial and Professional Regulation at https://idfpr.illinois.gov/checklicense.html. The NPPES record confirms identity only; the state search shows license status, expiration and public orders.

How much does Kochuthresia Mathai Nedumgottil, M.D prescribe under Medicare Part D?

In 2024, Kochuthresia Mathai Nedumgottil, M.D had 32 Medicare Part D claims; the average among pediatric anesthesiology physician prescribers was 65. Part D covers Medicare prescriptions only.

Source: CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), file of Aug 9, 2026 (NPPES files on CMS.gov); NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy. Medicare files from data.cms.gov. An NPI identifies who bills; it is not a license.

Figures on PlainDoctor are read from the federal files each page names (CMS NPPES, Medicare Part D, MIPS, Open Payments; the HHS-OIG exclusion list only as counts) and from Census population estimates, with the file date shown beside them. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 9, 2026.