2026 NPPES data Psychiatric/Mental Health Nurse Practitioner NPI 1407358559 APRN
Verify on CMS →

Lauren Paul, APRN

Psychiatric/Mental Health Nurse Practitioner in Chicago, Illinois.

This profile is drawn from the federal National Provider Identifier Registry (CMS NPPES), which lists more than 7 million U.S. healthcare providers - including 44,928 in Psychiatric/Mental Health Nurse Practitioner, and covers specialty classification, practice address, and Medicare Part D prescribing data when reported. According to CMS, every field reflects the provider's official federal registration, see our methodology.

Federal data, no proprietary rating. We show these CMS records as-is - no composite score, no star rating, no editorial opinion layered on top.
Prescribing volume
21
Medicare Part D claims · Psychiatric/Mental Health Nurse Practitioner avg: 895
Industry payments
$815.14
36 payments · CMS Open Payments (Sunshine Act)

What the federal data shows

Lauren Paul, APRN filed 21 Medicare Part D claims in 2024 as a Psychiatric/Mental Health Nurse Practitioner in Chicago, Illinois.

21
Part D claims, 2024
$815.14
industry payments (Sunshine Act)
≥0th
pct by Part D claim volume (lower-bound band)

Every figure on this page comes straight from federal CMS records (NPPES, Medicare Part D, MIPS, Open Payments) - no proprietary rating or editorial opinion is applied.

Federal trust snapshot

What official records show about Lauren Paul, APRN

Federal records show an active NPI with Medicare Part D prescribing activity — verifiable registry data, not a proprietary rating.

  • Verified

    NPI registry status

    Active listing in the CMS National Provider Identifier Registry (NPI 1407358559), first enumerated 03/05/2018.

    Source: CMS NPPES

  • Reported

    Medicare Part D participation

    Filed 21 Medicare Part D prescription claims in the 2023 CMS public use file — indicates active Medicare prescribing participation.

    Source: CMS Part D Prescriber PUF

  • Reported

    Industry payment transparency

    $815.14 in reported industry payments (36 transfers) in 2024 under the federal Sunshine Act — disclosed transfers of value, not a quality rating.

    Source: CMS Open Payments

  • State context

    State board disciplinary context

    Illinois statewide board action statistics are published annually — these figures describe aggregate state activity, not Lauren Paul, APRN's individual license status. Verify directly with the state medical board.

    Source: IDFPR annual report 2023

  • Not in federal data

    Individual sanction lookup

    PlainDoctor does not publish per-provider disciplinary determinations. Confirm current license and any individual actions through the state medical board or FSMB verification service.

    Source: State medical board / FSMB

This trust snapshot summarizes only what appears in federal CMS/NPPES public records. It is not a composite score, star rating, patient review, or clinical recommendation. PlainDoctor never fabricates reviews or AggregateRating schema.

CMS NPPES provider registry desk

NPI 1407358559 · Psychiatric/Mental Health Nurse Practitioner

NPI-10 · ENUM-RECENT · TAX-MID · RX-TRACE · BOOK-LIGHT · PHOTO-ENUM

  • NPI-10 1407358559
  • ENUM-RECENT 2018
  • TAX-MID 45K Psychiatric/Mental Health
  • RX-TRACE 21
  • BOOK-LIGHT 1,254 in Illinois
  • PHOTO-ENUM Estrella Guerrero · 2018

Lauren Paul, APRN's Medicare Part D volume vs every U.S. prescriber

Total Medicare Part D claims, 2024, across all CMS prescribers nationally

21 ≥ 0th percentile 0% of 1,416,883 prescribers are in lower value bands

0–200: 679,947 prescribers (48%). This entry sits in this band. 200–400: 188,835 prescribers (13%). Above this entry. 400–600: 95,866 prescribers (7%). Above this entry. 600–800: 60,107 prescribers (4%). Above this entry. 800–1,000: 43,043 prescribers (3%). Above this entry. 1,000–1,200: 33,612 prescribers (2%). Above this entry. 1,200–1,400: 27,889 prescribers (2%). Above this entry. 1,400–1,600: 23,183 prescribers (2%). Above this entry. 1,600–1,800: 19,917 prescribers (1%). Above this entry. 1,800–2,000: 17,585 prescribers (1%). Above this entry. 2K+: 226,899 prescribers (16%). Above this entry. This provider 0 2K+ every Part D prescriber (claims/yr), bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more prescribers. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

The percentile is a conservative 100-claim band: it counts only prescribers in lower claim-volume bands. Medicare Part D claim volume is activity context, not a quality measure or recommendation. See methodology § corpus placement.

Source CMS Medicare Part D Prescriber Public Use File · 2024

What does the federal data show about Lauren Paul, APRN?

Quality data not reported

NPI registry status

Active

Issued 03/05/2018

NPI 1407358559

Primary specialty

Psychiatric/Mental Health Nurse Practitioner

Mid-sized

44,928 US NPIs in this specialty

Medicare Part D claims

21 98% vs specialty avg

2024 prescription claims

Specialty avg: 895

Specialty distribution in Illinois

How Psychiatric/Mental Health Nurse Practitioner compares to other specialties among Illinois providers

Illinois providers
Clinical Social Worker5.2%Physical Therapist4.9%Mental Health Counselor4.5%Speech-Language Pathologist4.2%Student in an Organized Heal…4.1%Pharmacist4.1%Psychiatric/Mental Health Nu…0.5%
Largest specialties in Illinois (% of in-state providers)

Board certification

Not published by CMS

CMS does not publish a per-provider board-certification field in NPPES. PlainDoctor does not have a reliable per-specialty certification rate to show for Psychiatric/Mental Health Nurse Practitioner. Verify directly:

How MIPS and board certification work

The Merit-based Incentive Payment System (MIPS) scores providers 0–100 across four performance categories: Quality, Cost, Promoting Interoperability, and Improvement Activities, weighted under 42 CFR §414.1380. Reporting is voluntary for many small practices, so absence of a MIPS score is not a quality signal.

Board certification through an ABMS or AOA member board signals voluntary post-licensure examination plus continuous Maintenance of Certification cycles. Verify any individual provider's status through certificationmatters.org (ABMS) or osteopathic.org (AOA).

Practice Address

2233 W DIVISION ST
Chicago, IL 60622

Provider Details

NPI 1407358559
Specialty Psychiatric/Mental Health Nurse Practitioner
Credentials APRN
Gender Female
NPI Issued 03/05/2018

Industry payments received (2024) - CMS Open Payments transparency data

The federal Physician Payments Sunshine Act (part of the Affordable Care Act) requires drug and medical-device manufacturers + group purchasing organizations to publicly report payments and other transfers of value to physicians and teaching hospitals. The data below covers 2024 for Lauren Paul, APRN. Source: openpaymentsdata.cms.gov.

Total received

$815

Largest payer

ABBVIE INC.

Most common payment type

Food and Beverage

Industry payments are not necessarily indicators of bias, they include research funding, consulting fees for evidence-based work, royalties for inventions, food at conferences, and similar items. The disclosure exists for transparency. Read our methodology for how we interpret this data.

License & disciplinary context - Illinois IDFPR 2023 annual report

Aggregate state board data only, NOT a determination of any individual provider's status. The figures below describe statewide disciplinary activity across all ~42K Illinois medical licensees in 2023 - they are NOT specific to Lauren Paul, APRN. To verify Lauren Paul, APRN's current license status, search the IDFPR public license lookup directly, or check the Federation of State Medical Boards (FSMB) verification service.

106
Total board actions, Illinois 2023
Across 103 cases
2.52
Actions per 1,000 licensees
Illinois statewide rate
probation
Most common action type
38 cases

IDFPR publishes annual disciplinary statistics as part of public-record reporting under each state's Administrative Procedure Act. See the full breakdown by action type and year on the Illinois disciplinary trends page. Cross-checked against FSMB U.S. Medical Regulatory Trends.

Medicare Part D Prescribing Data

CMS Medicare Part D prescriber-level data for calendar year 2024.

21
Total Claims
$1K
Total Drug Cost
N/A
Medicare Beneficiaries

Prescribing Breakdown

30-Day Fills
31
Total Day Supply
930
Generic Drug Cost
$1K

Patient Demographics

Average Patient Age
48.0 years
Avg HCC Risk Score
0.98

Psychiatric/Mental Health Nurse Practitioner Overview

How Lauren Paul, APRN fits within the Psychiatric/Mental Health Nurse Practitioner landscape nationally.

44,928
Psychiatric/Mental Health Nurse Practitioner Providers in US
54
States with Psychiatric/Mental Health Nurse Practitioner
895
Avg Claims per Provider

Lauren Paul, APRN's 21 claims are below the specialty average of 895.

Nationwide Psychiatric/Mental Health Nurse Practitioner peers with similar MIPS or enrollment year

Two federal-record peer sets for Paul, both outside Illinois so the neighborhoods are not geographic containment.

Same NPPES enumeration year (2018)

Same-specialty clinicians who entered the NPI registry in the same calendar year, outside this state.

Nearby Psychiatric/Mental Health Nurse Practitioner Providers in Illinois

Other clinicians with the same primary specialty enrolled in Illinois, drawn from the same CMS NPPES roster as Paul.

One of 1,254 Psychiatric/Mental Health Nurse Practitioner providers enrolled in Illinois, 5 are shown here.

Compare Psychiatric/Mental Health Nurse Practitioner nationally: see state-by-state distribution →

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Lauren Paul, APRN's specialty?
Lauren Paul, APRN specializes in Psychiatric/Mental Health Nurse Practitioner and practices in Chicago, Illinois. Credentials: APRN.
How much does Lauren Paul, APRN prescribe under Medicare Part D?
In 2024, Lauren Paul, APRN wrote 21 Medicare Part D claims totaling $1K in drug costs for N/A beneficiaries.
Where is Lauren Paul, APRN located?
Lauren Paul, APRN is located at 2233 W DIVISION ST, Chicago, IL, 60622. Phone: (312) 770-2675.
What is Lauren Paul, APRN's NPI number?
Lauren Paul, APRN's National Provider Identifier (NPI) is 1407358559, issued on 03/05/2018.
How many Psychiatric/Mental Health Nurse Practitioner providers are there in the US?
There are 44,928 Psychiatric/Mental Health Nurse Practitioner providers across 54 states in the US. The average Psychiatric/Mental Health Nurse Practitioner provider writes 895 Medicare Part D claims per year.
Does Lauren Paul, APRN accept Medicare?
Lauren Paul, APRN appears in CMS Medicare data with 21 Part D claims and N/A Medicare beneficiaries in 2024. Contact the provider's office directly to confirm current Medicare enrollment and accepted plans.
How can I verify Lauren Paul, APRN's credentials?
Lauren Paul, APRN's NPI is 1407358559 with credentials APRN. You can verify this through the NPPES NPI Registry, check state medical board records, and confirm board certification through the ABMS or AOA.

Data Sources

View source datasets and methodology notes
Provider Directory
CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), download.cms.gov/nppes, updated monthly. Contains NPI, specialty, credentials, and practice location.
Specialty Classification
NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy (nucc.org), the industry standard for classifying provider specialties in Medicare and Medicaid billing.
Prescribing Data
CMS Medicare Part D Prescriber Public Use File (2024). Includes claims, drug costs, beneficiaries, and opioid prescribing rates.
Limitations
Provider data is self-reported to CMS. Prescribing data reflects Medicare Part D only and does not include commercial insurance, Medicaid, or cash prescriptions. Claims below 11 beneficiaries are suppressed by CMS for privacy.

See our complete data methodology for details on how we collect and process government data.

Data as of August 2026 (NPPES) / 2024 (Medicare Part D). Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS).

Disclaimer: Data from CMS NPPES and Medicare Part D. PlainDoctor does not rate or rank providers. Provider information is self-reported and may not be current. Always verify information directly with the provider. About · Methodology

Every figure on PlainDoctor is rendered directly from the federal CMS NPPES registry, Medicare Part D, MIPS, and Open Payments records, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of August 2026.