NPPES file of Aug 9, 2026

Rachel S. Birkenfeld, LCPC, LMFT

Mental Health Counselor · Chicago, IL

Rachel S. Birkenfeld, LCPC, LMFT is a mental health counselor with a practice address in Chicago, Illinois, and NPI 1134306467, issued on Jan 29, 2008. Check the license with the Illinois board that licenses this profession; the Medicare figures below come from public CMS files.

Record from CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026 · method · Verify with CMS →

NPPES recordNPPES file of Aug 9, 2026
1134306467
Name
Rachel S. Birkenfeld
Credential
LCPC, LMFT
Primary taxonomy
Mental Health Counselor 101YM0800X
Practice location
3062 E 91St St, Chicago, IL 60617
Phone
(773) 371-2905
Enumerated
Jan 29, 2008
Record last updated
Jan 29, 2008 (not updated in 18 years: call before relying on the address or phone)
Fax
(773) 371-2950
Medicare enrollment
Enrolled (PECOS I20240219001583); accepts Medicare assignment
Telehealth
Offers telehealth (CMS)
Entity
Type 1 · individual
Public record from CMS NPPES (open it on the CMS NPI Registry). Enrollment, assignment, school and telehealth: CMS Doctors and Clinicians file, Aug 2026. A record is not a license: verify it with the state board.
Download card Updates feed

Also registered at 3062 E 91St St

A shared address usually means a shared clinic or building; it does not show who employs whom.

  1. Nancy AguilarSocial Worker1023594082
  2. Allegra Andrews, LCSWClinical Social Worker1407510886
  3. Mayra ArriagaCase Manager/Care Coordinator1568381168
  4. Lisett AvalosCase Manager/Care Coordinator1306765896
  5. Rose AvalosCase Manager/Care Coordinator1043693047
  6. Joi Basley, MSWSocial Worker1871008441

Verify Rachel S. Birkenfeld in five checks

  1. 1IdentityNPI record in CMS NPPESNPI lookupConfirmed in NPPES
  2. 2LicenseActive license and public ordersWhich Illinois board licenses this professionCheck the board
  3. 3Other statesLicenses and actions elsewhereDocInfo (FSMB)Not checked
  4. 4ExclusionsMedicare and Medicaid bansHHS-OIG exclusion listNot checked
  5. 5CertificationBoard certificationABMS AOA NCCPA AANPNot checked
Find the Illinois license search

PlainDoctor does not match the HHS-OIG exclusion list to individual records: most entries carry no NPI. Search the OIG exclusion list by name.

Is this page about you? You can ask us to correct, restrict or remove it: how.

Bills Medicare through one group practice

  1. Metropolitan Family ServicesChicago, IL

Source: CMS Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (the group practices a clinician bills Medicare through) (data.cms.gov).

Rachel S. Birkenfeld among 10,716 mental health counselor records in Illinois

Rachel S. Birkenfeld, LCPC, LMFT is one of 10,716 mental health counselor records with a practice address in Illinois. 4% of them appear in a Medicare file (Part D prescribing, MIPS, Open Payments or Medicare group billing); this one does. Its NPI, issued in 2008, is newer than 9% of them.

  • NPI issued2008 · 9% of these records are older, 90% newer
  • In a Medicare fileYes · 4% of these records are
  • In the CMS Doctors and Clinicians fileYes · 7% of these records are
  • Graduated1989 · median 2015 among the 726 with a school on file
  • Record last updated2008 · 47% of these records were not updated in five years or more

Source: CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026, every record with primary taxonomy 101YM0800X and a Illinois practice address; Medicare files: CMS Part D Prescribers 2024, MIPS 2023, Open Payments 2024, Doctors and Clinicians (data.cms.gov).

2,130 mental health counselor records list a practice address in Chicago

They are 2,130 of the 63,379 NPPES records with a practice address in Chicago, and 10,716 mental health counselor records in Illinois.

The 8 mental health counselor records with the nearest ZIP codes

  1. Angela Cerutti-Allen, LCSWChicago, IL 606171356466015
  2. Marvin Dandridge, LCPCChicago, IL 606171124377957
  3. Martin Ewing, LCPCChicago, IL 606171194937227
  4. Kimberly Jacobs, LPCChicago, IL 606171942732458
  5. Katrina KelleyChicago, IL 606171356722565
  6. Liliana MartinezChicago, IL 606171346608510
  7. Charles Matthews, MAChicago, IL 606171386776342
  8. Joan Matthews, MSChicago, IL 606171730213174

Common questions

What is Rachel S. Birkenfeld, LCPC, LMFT's NPI number?

Rachel S. Birkenfeld, LCPC, LMFT's National Provider Identifier (NPI) is 1134306467, issued on Jan 29, 2008. An NPI identifies a provider in billing; it is not a license.

Where is Rachel S. Birkenfeld, LCPC, LMFT located?

The NPPES record lists a practice address at 3062 E 91St St, Chicago, IL, 60617. Phone: (773) 371-2905. Providers update this record themselves, so call before visiting.

How can I verify Rachel S. Birkenfeld, LCPC, LMFT's license?

Search the Illinois board that licenses this profession; the NPPES record confirms identity only.

Source: CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), file of Aug 9, 2026 (NPPES files on CMS.gov); NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy. Medicare files from data.cms.gov. An NPI identifies who bills; it is not a license.

Figures on PlainDoctor are read from the federal files each page names (CMS NPPES, Medicare Part D, MIPS, Open Payments; the HHS-OIG exclusion list only as counts) and from Census population estimates, with the file date shown beside them. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 9, 2026.