NPPES file of Aug 9, 2026

Rebecca L. Hallaron

Family Nurse Practitioner · Springfield, IL

Rebecca L. Hallaron is a family nurse practitioner with a practice address in Springfield, Illinois, and NPI 1992426829, issued on Sep 8, 2022. Check the license (Illinois 209018653, as entered in NPPES) with the Illinois board that licenses this profession; the Medicare figures below come from public CMS files.

Record from CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026 · Medicare files 2024 · method · Verify with CMS →

NPPES recordNPPES file of Aug 9, 2026
1992426829
Name
Rebecca L. Hallaron
Primary taxonomy
Family Nurse Practitioner 363LF0000X
License number
209018653 IL
Self-reported in NPPES; status is on the state search
Practice location
555 W Carpenter St, Springfield, IL 62702
Phone
(217) 525-1880
Enumerated
Sep 8, 2022
Record last updated
Sep 8, 2022
Medicare enrollment
Enrolled (PECOS I20220929000501); accepts Medicare assignment
Entity
Type 1 · individual
Public record from CMS NPPES (open it on the CMS NPI Registry). Enrollment, assignment, school and telehealth: CMS Doctors and Clinicians file, Aug 2026. A record is not a license: verify it with the state board.
Download card Updates feed

Also registered at 555 W Carpenter St

A shared address usually means a shared clinic or building; it does not show who employs whom.

  1. Kathleen Henke, LCSWClinical Social Worker1942071626
  2. Debra Krick, SLPSpeech-Language Pathologist1518392562
  3. Wilson Malit, OTR/LContractor1154663045

Verify Rebecca L. Hallaron in five checks

  1. 1IdentityNPI record in CMS NPPESNPI lookupConfirmed in NPPES
  2. 2LicenseActive license and public ordersWhich Illinois board licenses this profession
    Search for license 209018653
    Check the board
  3. 3Other statesLicenses and actions elsewhereDocInfo (FSMB)Not checked
  4. 4ExclusionsMedicare and Medicaid bansHHS-OIG exclusion listNot checked
  5. 5CertificationBoard certificationABMS AOA NCCPA AANPNot checked
Find the Illinois license search

PlainDoctor does not match the HHS-OIG exclusion list to individual records: most entries carry no NPI. Search the OIG exclusion list by name.

Is this page about you? You can ask us to correct, restrict or remove it: how.

85% fewer Medicare Part D claims than the average family nurse practitioner in 2024

199 Medicare Part D claims for 61 beneficiaries, against an average of 1,305 among the 140,557 providers of this specialty who prescribed in Part D. Brand-name drugs were 32% of claims. 42 claims were for opioids.

  1. Rebecca Hallaron199
  2. Specialty average1,305

Most prescribed

  1. Lorazepam24 claims
  2. Tramadol Hcl21 claims
  3. Trulicity21 claims
  4. Hydrocodone-Acetaminophen20 claims
  5. Ingrezza20 claims

Source: CMS Medicare Part D Prescribers by Provider and Drug, 2024 (data.cms.gov). Part D covers prescriptions for Medicare patients only; drugs with fewer than 11 claims are not published.

Industry payments in 2024: $121.94

1 payment: food and beverage; the largest payer was Madrigal Pharmaceuticals. The 99,489 providers of this specialty with any payment received $650.95 on average. Payments are reported by manufacturers, not by the provider, and are not a sign of wrongdoing.

  1. Rebecca Hallaron$121.94
  2. Specialty average$650.95

Source: CMS Open Payments, program year 2024 (openpaymentsdata.cms.gov); average among providers of this specialty with at least one payment.

Bills Medicare through 2 group practices

  1. Chestnut Health OF Illinois LLCElgin, IL
  2. Post Acute Medical PLLCPontiac, IL

Source: CMS Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (the group practices a clinician bills Medicare through) (data.cms.gov).

Rebecca L. Hallaron among 7,639 family nurse practitioner records in Illinois

Rebecca L. Hallaron is one of 7,639 family nurse practitioner records with a practice address in Illinois. 78% of them appear in a Medicare file (Part D prescribing, MIPS, Open Payments or Medicare group billing); this one does. Its NPI, issued in 2022, is newer than 72% of them.

  • NPI issued2022 · 72% of these records are older, 22% newer
  • In a Medicare fileYes · 78% of these records are
  • In the CMS Doctors and Clinicians fileYes · 63% of these records are
  • Graduated2018 · median 2018 among the 4,778 with a school on file
  • Record last updated2022 · 39% of these records were not updated in five years or more

Source: CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026, every record with primary taxonomy 363LF0000X and a Illinois practice address; Medicare files: CMS Part D Prescribers 2024, MIPS 2023, Open Payments 2024, Doctors and Clinicians (data.cms.gov).

309 family nurse practitioner records list a practice address in Springfield

They are 309 of the 4,997 NPPES records with a practice address in Springfield, and 7,639 family nurse practitioner records in Illinois.

The 8 family nurse practitioner records with the nearest ZIP codes

  1. Theresa Boley, CFNPSpringfield, IL 627021184605743
  2. Lorrie Cuartas, WHNP, FNP-BCSpringfield, IL 627021649271073
  3. Mary Ditman, C.F.N.P.Springfield, IL 627021114920139
  4. Airn Etherton, FNP-BCSpringfield, IL 627021114115920
  5. Pamela Kelley, C.N.P.Springfield, IL 627021588852107
  6. Denise Mears, FNP-BC, PNP-BCSpringfield, IL 627021326136870
  7. Christopher Mogren, CFNPSpringfield, IL 627021417147927
  8. Linda Read, FNP-BCSpringfield, IL 627021326242629

Common questions

What is Rebecca L. Hallaron's NPI number?

Rebecca L. Hallaron's National Provider Identifier (NPI) is 1992426829, issued on Sep 8, 2022. An NPI identifies a provider in billing; it is not a license.

Where is Rebecca L. Hallaron located?

The NPPES record lists a practice address at 555 W Carpenter St, Springfield, IL, 62702. Phone: (217) 525-1880. Providers update this record themselves, so call before visiting.

How can I verify Rebecca L. Hallaron's license?

NPPES lists Illinois license number 209018653, as entered by the provider. Search the Illinois board that licenses this profession; the NPPES record confirms identity only.

How much does Rebecca L. Hallaron prescribe under Medicare Part D?

In 2024, Rebecca L. Hallaron had 199 Medicare Part D claims for 61 beneficiaries; the average among family nurse practitioner prescribers was 1,305. Part D covers Medicare prescriptions only.

Source: CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), file of Aug 9, 2026 (NPPES files on CMS.gov); NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy. Medicare files from data.cms.gov. An NPI identifies who bills; it is not a license.

Figures on PlainDoctor are read from the federal files each page names (CMS NPPES, Medicare Part D, MIPS, Open Payments; the HHS-OIG exclusion list only as counts) and from Census population estimates, with the file date shown beside them. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 9, 2026.