Richard Jay Hehmann, M.D.
Plastic Surgery Physician · Belleville, IL
Richard Jay Hehmann, M.D. is a plastic surgery physician with a practice address in Belleville, Illinois, and NPI 1215922067, issued on Sep 19, 2005. Check the license (Illinois 036084532, as entered in NPPES) on the Illinois Department of Financial and Professional Regulation; the Medicare figures below come from public CMS files.
- Name
- Richard Jay Hehmann
- Credential
- M.D.
- Primary taxonomy
- Plastic Surgery Physician 208200000X
- License number
- 036084532 IL
Self-reported in NPPES; status is on the state search - Practice location
- 4550 Memorial Dr Ste 280, Belleville, IL 62226
- Phone
- (618) 767-3235
- Enumerated
- Sep 19, 2005
- Record last updated
- Mar 22, 2023
- Medicaid ID
- 036084532 IL
- Medicare enrollment
- Enrolled (PECOS I20061005000526); accepts Medicare assignment
- Medical or professional school
- University Of Missouri, Kansas City, School Of Medicine, 1985
- Entity
- Type 1 · individual
8 nearest plastic surgery physician records → All 224 in Illinois → Look up another NPI →
Also registered at 4550 Memorial Dr Ste 280
A shared address usually means a shared clinic or building; it does not show who employs whom.
- Courtney Barlow, NPNurse Practitioner1184180051
- Rebecca Carpenter, ANPNurse Practitioner1336537919
- Shabnam Darbari, MDNephrology Physician1225026016
- Rouba Ghoussoub, M.D.Nephrology Physician1396964599
- Emily Klein, FNPNurse Practitioner1740934629
- Matthew Koch, MDNephrology Physician1962420448
Verify Richard Jay Hehmann in five checks
- 1IdentityNPI record in CMS NPPESNPI lookupConfirmed in NPPES
- 2LicenseActive license and public ordersIllinois Department of Financial and Professional Regulation
Search for license 036084532Check the board - 3Other statesLicenses and actions elsewhereDocInfo (FSMB)Not checked
- 4ExclusionsMedicare and Medicaid bansHHS-OIG exclusion listNot checked
- 5CertificationBoard certificationABMS AOA NCCPA AANPNot checked
87% fewer Medicare Part D claims than the average plastic surgery physician in 2024
12 Medicare Part D claims for 11 beneficiaries, against an average of 93 among the 3,527 providers of this specialty who prescribed in Part D. Brand-name drugs were 0% of claims.
Source: CMS Medicare Part D Prescribers by Provider and Drug, 2024 (data.cms.gov). Part D covers prescriptions for Medicare patients only; drugs with fewer than 11 claims are not published.
One hospital affiliation
- Touchette Regional Hospital IncCahokia Heights, IL · Acute Care Hospitals
Source: CMS Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (the group practices a clinician bills Medicare through); hospitals matched to CMS Hospital General Information (Care Compare) (data.cms.gov).
Richard Jay Hehmann among 224 plastic surgery physician records in Illinois
Richard Jay Hehmann, M.D. is one of 224 plastic surgery physician records with a practice address in Illinois. 76% of them appear in a Medicare file (Part D prescribing, MIPS, Open Payments or Medicare group billing); this one does. Its NPI, issued in 2005, is newer than 0% of them.
- NPI issued2005 · 0% of these records are older, 93% newer
- In a Medicare fileYes · 76% of these records are
- In the CMS Doctors and Clinicians fileYes · 38% of these records are
- Graduated1985 · median 2005 among the 85 with a school on file
- Record last updated2023 · 56% of these records were not updated in five years or more
Source: CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026, every record with primary taxonomy 208200000X and a Illinois practice address; Medicare files: CMS Part D Prescribers 2024, MIPS 2023, Open Payments 2024, Doctors and Clinicians (data.cms.gov).
Plastic Surgery Physician providers in Illinois
There are 224 plastic surgery physician records in Illinois.
All 224 in Illinois → Every provider in Belleville → Plastic Surgery Physician nationwide →
The 8 plastic surgery physician records with the nearest ZIP codes
- Robert Wanless, M.D.Belleville, IL 622261548258288
- Elizabeth Renaker-Jansen, DOBelleville, IL 622201427204965
- Vidya Shankaran, MDBelleville, IL 622201528214624
- Eric Fynn-Thompson, M.D.Quincy, IL 623011053539403
- Richard Shatz, M.D.Quincy, IL 623011952380818
- Arshad Muzaffar, MDQuincy, IL 623051881621001
- Brenon Abernathie, MDMaryville, IL 620621497916977
- Robert McKee, MDMaryville, IL 620621528142312
Common questions
What is Richard Jay Hehmann, M.D.'s NPI number?
Richard Jay Hehmann, M.D.'s National Provider Identifier (NPI) is 1215922067, issued on Sep 19, 2005. An NPI identifies a provider in billing; it is not a license.
Where is Richard Jay Hehmann, M.D. located?
The NPPES record lists a practice address at 4550 Memorial Dr Ste 280, Belleville, IL, 62226. Phone: (618) 767-3235. Providers update this record themselves, so call before visiting.
How can I verify Richard Jay Hehmann, M.D.'s license?
NPPES lists Illinois license number 036084532, as entered by the provider. Search the Illinois Department of Financial and Professional Regulation at https://idfpr.illinois.gov/checklicense.html. The NPPES record confirms identity only; the state search shows license status, expiration and public orders.
How much does Richard Jay Hehmann, M.D. prescribe under Medicare Part D?
In 2024, Richard Jay Hehmann, M.D. had 12 Medicare Part D claims for 11 beneficiaries; the average among plastic surgery physician prescribers was 93. Part D covers Medicare prescriptions only.
Source: CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), file of Aug 9, 2026 (NPPES files on CMS.gov); NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy. Medicare files from data.cms.gov. An NPI identifies who bills; it is not a license.
Figures on PlainDoctor are read from the federal files each page names (CMS NPPES, Medicare Part D, MIPS, Open Payments; the HHS-OIG exclusion list only as counts) and from Census population estimates, with the file date shown beside them. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 9, 2026.