NPPES file of Aug 9, 2026

Sandra Yeh, MD

Ophthalmology Physician · Springfield, IL

Sandra Yeh, MD is an ophthalmology physician with a practice address in Springfield, Illinois, and NPI 1841248838, issued on May 4, 2006. Check the license (Illinois 036076221, as entered in NPPES) on the Illinois Department of Financial and Professional Regulation; the Medicare figures below come from public CMS files.

Record from CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026 · Medicare files 2023 and 2024 · method · Verify with CMS →

NPPES recordNPPES file of Aug 9, 2026
1841248838
Name
Sandra Yeh
Credential
MD
Primary taxonomy
Ophthalmology Physician 207W00000X
License number
036076221 IL
Self-reported in NPPES; status is on the state search
Practice location
2020 W Iles Ave, Springfield, IL 62704
Phone
(217) 698-3030
Enumerated
May 4, 2006
Record last updated
Aug 29, 2019 (not updated in 7 years: call before relying on the address or phone)
Fax
(217) 698-3068
Medicaid ID
036-076221 IL
Medicare enrollment
Enrolled (PECOS I20100901000045); accepts Medicare assignment
Medical or professional school
Northwestern University Feinberg Medical School, 1986
Entity
Type 1 · individual
Public record from CMS NPPES (open it on the CMS NPI Registry). Enrollment, assignment, school and telehealth: CMS Doctors and Clinicians file, Aug 2026. A record is not a license: verify it with the state board.
Download card Updates feed

Also registered at 2020 W Iles Ave

A shared address usually means a shared clinic or building; it does not show who employs whom.

  1. Emily Beyer, ODOptometrist1063862266
  2. Robert Blumthal, O.D.Optometrist1578568077
  3. Stephen Cook, MDSpecialist1043268386
  4. Kenneth Farr, MDOphthalmology Physician1740366244
  5. Stuart Farris, MDOphthalmology Physician1144279498
  6. Sean Hendricks, M.D.Retina Specialist (Ophthalmology) Physician1164583084

Verify Sandra Yeh in five checks

  1. 1IdentityNPI record in CMS NPPESNPI lookupConfirmed in NPPES
  2. 2LicenseActive license and public ordersIllinois Department of Financial and Professional Regulation
    Search for license 036076221
    Check the board
  3. 3Other statesLicenses and actions elsewhereDocInfo (FSMB)Not checked
  4. 4ExclusionsMedicare and Medicaid bansHHS-OIG exclusion listNot checked
  5. 5CertificationBoard certificationABMS AOA NCCPA AANPNot checked
Open the Illinois license search

PlainDoctor does not match the HHS-OIG exclusion list to individual records: most entries carry no NPI. Search the OIG exclusion list by name.

Is this page about you? You can ask us to correct, restrict or remove it: how.

82% fewer Medicare Part D claims than the average ophthalmology physician in 2024

275 Medicare Part D claims for 79 beneficiaries, against an average of 1,518 among the 16,459 providers of this specialty who prescribed in Part D. Brand-name drugs were 36% of claims.

  1. Sandra Yeh275
  2. Specialty average1,518

Most prescribed

  1. Latanoprost88 claims
  2. Timolol Maleate54 claims
  3. Dorzolamide-Timolol28 claims
  4. Lumigan18 claims
  5. Simbrinza17 claims
  6. Brimonidine Tartrate11 claims

Source: CMS Medicare Part D Prescribers by Provider and Drug, 2024 (data.cms.gov). Part D covers prescriptions for Medicare patients only; drugs with fewer than 11 claims are not published.

The practice group's MIPS final score for 2023 (Medicare payment program): 77.7 of 100

The Merit-based Incentive Payment System score is reported for the practice group, not for one clinician alone. Four categories are weighted into the final score; the average among 454,083 clinicians with a measured score was 83.5.

  1. Qualityout of 100 · 30% of the final score85.0
  2. Costout of 100 · 30%40.5
  3. Promoting interoperabilityout of 100 · 25%100.0
  4. Improvement activities40 of 40 points · 15%100.0

Source: CMS Quality Payment Program, MIPS performance year 2023, group reporting; category weights for 2023 (qpp.cms.gov).

Industry payments in 2024: $867.73

13 payments; by number, the most common kind was food and beverage; the largest payer was Alcon Vision LLC. The 13,221 providers of this specialty with any payment received $4,535.02 on average. Payments are reported by manufacturers, not by the provider, and are not a sign of wrongdoing.

  1. Sandra Yeh$867.73
  2. Specialty average$4,535.02

Source: CMS Open Payments, program year 2024 (openpaymentsdata.cms.gov); average among providers of this specialty with at least one payment.

Bills Medicare through one group practice

  1. Prairie Eye Center, LtdSpringfield, IL

Source: CMS Doctors and Clinicians National Downloadable File (the group practices a clinician bills Medicare through) (data.cms.gov).

Sandra Yeh among 898 ophthalmology physician records in Illinois

Sandra Yeh, MD is one of 898 ophthalmology physician records with a practice address in Illinois. 75% of them appear in a Medicare file (Part D prescribing, MIPS, Open Payments or Medicare group billing); this one does. Its NPI, issued in 2006, is newer than 16% of them.

  • NPI issued2006 · 16% of these records are older, 44% newer
  • In a Medicare fileYes · 75% of these records are
  • In the CMS Doctors and Clinicians fileYes · 61% of these records are
  • Graduated1986 · median 1999 among the 551 with a school on file
  • Record last updated2019 · 60% of these records were not updated in five years or more

Source: CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026, every record with primary taxonomy 207W00000X and a Illinois practice address; Medicare files: CMS Part D Prescribers 2024, MIPS 2023, Open Payments 2024, Doctors and Clinicians (data.cms.gov).

Ophthalmology Physician providers in Illinois

There are 898 ophthalmology physician records in Illinois.

The 8 ophthalmology physician records with the nearest ZIP codes

  1. Kenneth Farr, MDSpringfield, IL 627041740366244
  2. Stuart Farris, MDSpringfield, IL 627041144279498
  3. Thandeka Myeni, M.D.Springfield, IL 627041972764801
  4. Frederick Rauscher, MDSpringfield, IL 627041316147564
  5. Alex Willis, MDSpringfield, IL 627041316442288
  6. William Yang, MDSpringfield, IL 627041790979011
  7. Ramanath Bhandari, MDSpringfield, IL 627031255594248
  8. Phyllis Eze, M.DSpringfield, IL 627031609063106

Common questions

What is Sandra Yeh, MD's NPI number?

Sandra Yeh, MD's National Provider Identifier (NPI) is 1841248838, issued on May 4, 2006. An NPI identifies a provider in billing; it is not a license.

Where is Sandra Yeh, MD located?

The NPPES record lists a practice address at 2020 W Iles Ave, Springfield, IL, 62704. Phone: (217) 698-3030. Providers update this record themselves, so call before visiting.

How can I verify Sandra Yeh, MD's license?

NPPES lists Illinois license number 036076221, as entered by the provider. Search the Illinois Department of Financial and Professional Regulation at https://idfpr.illinois.gov/checklicense.html. The NPPES record confirms identity only; the state search shows license status, expiration and public orders.

How much does Sandra Yeh, MD prescribe under Medicare Part D?

In 2024, Sandra Yeh, MD had 275 Medicare Part D claims for 79 beneficiaries; the average among ophthalmology physician prescribers was 1,518. Part D covers Medicare prescriptions only.

What is Sandra Yeh, MD's MIPS final score?

The 2023 MIPS final score is 77.7 of 100, reported for the practice group. The average among 454,083 clinicians with a measured score was 83.5.

Source: CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), file of Aug 9, 2026 (NPPES files on CMS.gov); NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy. Medicare files from data.cms.gov. An NPI identifies who bills; it is not a license.

Figures on PlainDoctor are read from the federal files each page names (CMS NPPES, Medicare Part D, MIPS, Open Payments; the HHS-OIG exclusion list only as counts) and from Census population estimates, with the file date shown beside them. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 9, 2026.