NPPES file of Aug 9, 2026

Health & Wellness Coach in Maine

24 NPPES records list health & wellness coach with a practice address in Maine, 1.7 per 100,000 residents, the 28th highest rate of 51. Auburn and Windham have the most; each record links to the provider's NPI and the Maine license search.

CMS NPPES registry, file of Aug 9, 2026; 2023 Census estimates · NUCC 171400000X · method

Auburn has the most, 3

Health & Wellness Coach records in Maine

  1. Denise Allen, ED.D, NBCT, NBC-HWCWindham, ME 040621770339129
  2. Kristina Boucher, NBHWC, FMCABiddeford, ME 040051245965110
  3. Ashlee Carbonaro, NBC-HWCFryeburg, ME 040371831987619
  4. Kelly CoutureSaco, ME 040721174490692
  5. Heidi Deprey, FNTP, LMTSebago, ME 040291366696486
  6. Michelle Dixon, NC- BCClinton, ME 049271154007243
  7. Robert FoleyWestbrook, ME 040981407748130
  8. Nakea Fournier, INHCLisbon, ME 042501366252314
  9. Jennifer Goddard, BCDNHBrewer, ME 044121346086105
  10. Corina Goldrup, HEALTH COACHAuburn, ME 042101063221026
  11. Kristine Hatch, LMT, IHP2, MBSR-PClinton, ME 049271891582748
  12. Frank HigginsMariaville, ME 046051962288407
  13. Lauren Korthy, NBC-HWCWindham, ME 040621558174359
  14. Veda LeclercLewiston, ME 042401013718576
  15. Rebekah Longacre, RN, WLSAuburn, ME 042101316898653
  16. Keith MankWindham, ME 040621497431688
  17. Courtney MorganHowland, ME 044481619823085
  18. Christine O'ConnellAuburn, ME 042101396422812
  19. Shawna OliverBangor, ME 044011871171686
  20. Samantha Pease, MS, NTP, RWPScarborough, ME 040741699451229
  21. Anthony ScheidtWinthrop, ME 043641801547633
  22. Mellanie Smith, FMCHCFryeburg, ME 040371871368951
  23. Gina Warren, NTP, RWPFreeport, ME 040321760229751
  24. Kasey Watson, CNC, MS, CPTDexter, ME 049301447011077

Source: CMS NPPES, primary taxonomy 171400000X: records by practice city and the list of records, file of Aug 9, 2026.

Maine ranks 28 of 51 per resident

  1. Florida1.8
  2. Michigan1.8
  3. Georgia1.8
  4. Maine1.7
  5. North Dakota1.7
  6. Massachusetts1.7
  7. 50 states and D.C.2.1

Source: CMS NPPES, primary taxonomy 171400000X by practice state, file of Aug 9, 2026; records per 100,000 residents, 2023 Census estimates.

0.0% of these records appear in a Medicare file, against under 0.1% nationally

A Medicare file here is Part D prescribing (2024), a MIPS score (2023), an Open Payments record (2024) or Medicare group billing (CMS Doctors and Clinicians). A record outside them may still see patients: these files cover Medicare only.

  1. Maine0.0%
  2. United States0.0%

Health & Wellness Coach records in Maine, measured

  • In a Medicare file0 of 24 · 0.0% here, under 0.1% nationally
  • In the CMS Doctors and Clinicians file0 · 0.0% here, 0.1% nationally
  • Not updated in five years or more1 · 4.2% here, 8.6% nationally

Source: CMS NPPES, file of Aug 9, 2026 (primary taxonomy 171400000X); CMS Medicare Part D Prescribers 2024, MIPS 2023, Open Payments 2024 and Doctors and Clinicians, matched by NPI.

What the count covers

24 NPPES records list health & wellness coach (171400000X) as their primary taxonomy with a practice address in Maine: 1.7 per 100,000 residents against 2.1 nationally (50 states and D.C.). Auburn has 3 of them (13%).

A record is a registration a provider made and keeps up to date: it shows neither that the provider is licensed nor that they still practice there. The state's own license search is the check.

States with a similar number

  1. District of Columbia25
  2. Mississippi26
  3. Alaska27
  4. Delaware28

States with a similar rate per 100,000

  1. North Dakota1.7
  2. Massachusetts1.7
  3. Georgia1.8
  4. Michigan1.8

The largest states

  1. California2,020
  2. Texas425
  3. Florida406
  4. New York248
  5. Ohio224

Source: CMS National Plan and Provider Enumeration System (NPPES), file of Aug 9, 2026 (NPPES files on CMS.gov); NUCC Health Care Provider Taxonomy; 2023 Census population estimates. A registry record is not a license.

Figures on PlainDoctor are read from the federal files each page names (CMS NPPES, Medicare Part D, MIPS, Open Payments; the HHS-OIG exclusion list only as counts) and from Census population estimates, with the file date shown beside them. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of Aug 9, 2026.